Part of the German Empire, the Austro-Hungarian Empire and the Russian Empire until 1919, Republic of Poland 1919-1939,
part of the German Third Reich and the U.S.S.R. 1939-1945, People's Republic of Poland 1945-1989, Republic of Poland 1989 =>
POLAND 1946
(unofficial)
Preliminary round
KS Burza Wrocław - Pocztowy KS Szczecin 1-2 aet
ZZK Ognisko Siedlce - KKS Olsztyn 7-0
First round
AKS Chorzów - KS Pomorzanin Toruń 5-3
RKU Sosnowiec - GKS Gedania Gdańsk 6-2
KS Radomiak Radom - WKS Lublinianka Lublin 5-0
RKS Skra Częstochowa - KS Tęcza Kielce 3-5
ŁKS Łódź - KS Orzeł Gorlice 8-1
KS Warta Poznań - Pocztowy KS Szczecin 10-2
KS Polonia Warszawa - KS Ognisko Siedlce 5-0
TS Wisła Kraków - HKS Czuwaj Przemyśl 4-0
Quarter-finals
AKS Chorzów - RKU Sosnowiec 4-0
KS Tecza Kielce - KS Warta Poznań 1-3
TS Wisła Kraków - KS Polonia Warszawa 2-3
ŁKS Łódź - KS Radomiak Radom 3-1
FINAL ROUND
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 KS Polonia Warszawa 6 4 1 1 18 12 6 9
2 KS Warta Poznań 6 2 2 2 16 17 -1 6
3 AKS Chorzów 6 2 1 3 17 11 6 5
4 ŁKS Łódź 6 2 0 4 16 27 -11 4
  24 10 4 10 67 67 0 24
KS Burza Wrocław = Klub Sportowy WKS Lublinianka Lublin = Wojskowy Klub Sportowy
Pocztowy KS Szczecin = Klub Sportowy RKS Skra Częstochowa = Robotniczy Klub Sportowy
ZZK Ognisko Siedlce = Związek Zawodowy Kolejarzy KS Tęcza Kielce = Klub Sportowy
KKS Olsztyn = Koszykarski Klub Sportowy ŁKS  Łódź = Łódzki Klub Sportowy
AKS Chorzów = Amatorski Klub Sportowy KS Orzeł Gorlice = Klub Sportowy
KS Pomorzanin Toruń = Klub Sportowy KS Warta Poznań = Klub Sportowy
RKU Sosnowiec = Rejonowa Komenda Uzupełnień KS Polonia Warszawa = Klub Sportowy
GKS Gedania Gdańsk = Gdański Klub Sportowy TS Wisła Kraków =Towarzystwo Sportowe
KS Radomiak Radom = Klub Sportowy HKS Czuwaj Przemyśl = Harcerski Klub Sportowy
POLAND 1947
GROUP ONE
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 TS Wisła Kraków 16 14 1 1 101 9 92 29
2 KS Polonia Warszawa 16 10 4 2 70 26 44 24
3 KS Polonia Bytom 16 10 2 4 57 35 22 22
4 KKS (Lech) Poznań 16 10 1 5 91 28 63 21
5 MKS Polonia Świdnica 16 7 1 8 32 39 -7 15
6 RKS Kopalnia Szombierki Bytom 16 7 1 8 31 46 -15 15
7 RKS Skra Częstochowa 16 6 0 10 36 63 -27 12
8 KS Ognisko (Pogoń) Siedlce 16 3 0 13 30 107 -77 6
9 KS Motor (Jegiellonia) Białystok 16 0 0 16 14 109 -95 0
  144 67 10 67 462 462 0 144
TS Wisła Kraków =Towarzystwo Sportowe RKS Kopalnia Szombierki Bytom = Robotniczy Klub Sportowy
KS Polonia Warszawa = Klub Sportowy RKS Skra Częstochowa = Robotniczy Klub Sportowy
KS Polonia Bytom = Klub Sportowy KS Ognisko Siedlce = Klub Sportowy
KKS Poznań = Kolejowy Klub Sportowy KS Motor Białystok = Klub Sportowy
MKS Polonia Świdnica = Miejski Klub Sportowy
GROUP TWO
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 AKS Chorzów 18 14 2 2 61 21 40 30
2 KS Cracovia Kraków 18 12 5 1 75 18 57 29
3 KS Rymer Niedobczyce 18 10 2 6 58 40 18 22
4 RKU (Zagłębie) Sosnowiec 18 9 4 5 39 33 6 22
5 KS Radomiak Radom 18 7 4 7 48 34 14 18
6 KS Pomorzanin Toruń 18 7 4 7 41 42 -1 18
7 GKS Gedania Gdańsk 18 7 3 8 47 44 3 17
8 KS Orzeł Gorlice 18 5 2 11 35 52 -17 12
9 ZZK Łódź 18 4 1 13 31 73 -42 9
10 KS Grochów Warszawa 18 1 1 16 21 99 -78 3
  180 76 28 76 456 456 0 180
Gdańsk = Gduńsk
AKS Chorzów = Amatorski Klub Sportowy KS Pomorzanin Toruń = Klub Sportowy
KS Cracovia Kraków = Klub Sportowy GKS Gedania Gdańsk = Gdański Klub Sportowy
KS Rymer Niedobczyce = Klub Sportowy KS Orzeł Gorlice = Klub Sportowy
RKU Sosnowiec = Rejonowa Komenda Uzupełnień ZZK Łódź = Związek Zawodowy Kolejarzy
KS Radomiak Radom = Klub Sportowy KS Grochów Warszawa = Klub Sportowy
GROUP THREE
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 KS Warta Poznań 16 14 0 2 68 18 50 28
2 RKS Garbarnia Kraków 16 13 0 3 60 19 41 26
3 ŁKS Łódź 16 12 1 3 78 24 54 25
4 KS Tęcza Kielce 16 8 1 7 34 36 -2 17
5 WKS Lublinianka Lublin 16 7 3 6 39 43 -4 17
6 KS Kolejarz (Czuwaj) Przemyśl 16 5 2 9 24 33 -9 12
7 WMKS Katowice 16 5 1 10 25 49 -24 11
8 KKS Olsztyn 16 2 3 11 19 61 -42 7
9 KS Sztorm (Pogon) Szczecin 16 0 1 15 13 77 -64 1
  144 66 12 66 360 360 0 144
KS Warta Poznań = Klub Sportowy KS Kolejarz Przemyśl = Klub Sportowy
RKS Garbarnia Kraków = Robotniczy Klub Sportowy WMKS Katowice = Wojskowy Mielecki Klub Sportowy
ŁKS  Łódź = Łódzki Klub Sportowy KKS Olsztyn = Koszykarski Klub Sportowy
KS Tęcza Kielce = Klub Sportowy KS Sztorm Szczecin = Klub Sportowy
WKS Lublinianka Lublin = Wojskowy Klub Sportowy
FINAL ROUND
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 KS Warta Poznań 4 4 0 0 13 3 10 8
2 TS Wisła Kraków 4 2 0 2 9 8 1 4
3 AKS Chorzów 4 0 0 4 2 13 -11 0
  12 6 0 6 24 24 0 12
Promoted ZKS Ruch Chorzów, WKS Legia Warszawa, ZKS Ogniwo (Tarnovia) Tarnów, RTS Widzew Łódź
POLAND 1948
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 KS Cracovia Kraków 26 17 4 5 61 26 35 38
2 TS Wisła Kraków 26 17 4 5 86 34 52 38
3 ZKS Ruch Chorzów 26 12 6 8 71 40 31 30
4 WKS Legia Warszawa 26 14 2 10 55 46 9 30
5 AKS Chorzów 26 13 3 10 50 49 1 29
6 ZZK (Lech) Poznań 26 9 8 9 48 49 -1 26
7 ZZK Polonia Warszawa 26 11 4 11 45 49 -4 26
8 ŁKS Łódź 26 10 4 12 60 64 -4 24
9 KS Warta Poznań 26 9 6 11 51 56 -5 24
10 KS Polonia Bytom 26 9 5 12 48 55 -7 23
11 ZKS Ogniwo-Tarnovia Tarnów 26 10 2 14 42 48 -6 22
12 RKS Garbarnia Kraków 26 9 4 13 38 52 -14 22
13 KS Rymer Niedobczyce 26 8 3 15 45 64 -19 19
14 RTS Widzew Łódź 26 5 3 18 31 99 -68 13
  364 153 58 153 731 731 0 364
Play-off (Kraków 05.12.48)   KS Cracovia Kraków - TS Wisła Kraków    3-1  
Promoted ZKS Górnik-Szombierki Bytom, KS Lechia Gdańsk
KS Cracovia Kraków = Klub Sportowy ŁKS  Łódź = Łódzki Klub Sportowy
TS Wisła Kraków =Towarzystwo Sportowe KS Warta Poznań = Klub Sportowy
ZKS Ruch Chorzów = Zakładowy Klub Sportowy KS Polonia Bytom = Klub Sportowy
WKS Legia Warszawa = Wojskowy Klub Sportowy ZKS Ogniwo-Tarnovia Tarnów = Związkowy Klub Sportowy
AKS Chorzów = Amatorski Klub Sportowy RKS Garbarnia Kraków = Robotniczy Klub Sportowy
ZZK Poznań = Związek Zawodowy Kolejarzy KS Rymer Niedobczyce = Klub Sportowy
ZZK Polonia Warszawa = Związek Zawodowy Kolejarzy RTS Widzew Łódź = Robotnicze Towarzystwo Sportowe 
POLAND 1949
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 TS Wisła Kraków 22 13 4 5 50 21 29 30
2 KS Ogniwo (Cracovia) Kraków 22 10 9 3 44 29 15 29
3 KS Kolejarz (Lech) Poznań 22 10 7 5 60 37 23 27
4 ZZK Polonia Warszawa 22 11 5 6 43 29 14 27
5 AKS Chorzów 22 9 5 8 40 44 -4 23
6 KS Włokniarz (ŁKS) Łódź 22 8 6 8 49 48 1 22
7 KS Związkowiec (Warta) Poznań 22 7 7 8 36 35 1 21
8 KS Chemik (Ruch) Chorzów 22 7 5 10 42 48 -6 19
9 WKS Legia Warszawa 22 7 5 10 37 43 -6 19
10 ZKS Górnik-Szombierki Bytom 22 7 5 10 34 54 -20 19
11 KS Ogniwo (Polonia) Bytom 22 6 5 11 37 43 -6 17
12 KS Lechia Gdańsk 22 4 3 15 26 67 -41 11
  264 99 66 99 498 498 0 264
Promoted KS Górnik Radlin, ZS Związkowiec (Garbarnia) Kraków
Gdańsk = Gduńsk
TS Wisła Kraków =Towarzystwo Sportowe KS Związkowiec Poznań = Klub Sportowy
KS Ogniwo Kraków = Klub Sportowy KS Chemik Chorzów = Klub Sportowy
KS Kolejarz Poznań = Klub Sportowy WKS Legia Warszawa = Wojskowy Klub Sportowy
ZZK Polonia Warszawa = Związek Zawodowy Kolejarzy ZKS Górnik-Szombierki Bytom = Zakładowy Klub Sportowy
AKS Chorzów = Amatorski Klub Sportowy KS Ogniwo Bytom = Klub Sportowy
KS Włokniarz Łódź = Klub Sportowy KS Lechia Gdańsk = Klub Sportowy
POLAND 1950
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 KS Gwardia (Wisła) Kraków 22 16 1 5 51 17 34 33
2 ZS Unia (Ruch) Chorzów 22 14 4 4 50 24 26 32
3 KS Kolejarz (Lech) Poznań 22 11 4 7 52 37 15 26
4 KS Ogniwo (Cracovia) Kraków 22 9 5 8 32 29 3 23
5 KS Górnik Radlin 22 10 3 9 33 31 2 23
6 ZS Związkowiec (Garbarnia) Kraków 22 9 5 8 38 39 -1 23
7 ZKS Kolejarz (Polonia) Warszawa 22 8 5 9 40 46 -6 21
8 KS Budowlani (AKS) Chorzów 22 6 7 9 32 29 3 19
9 KS Włokniarz (ŁKS) Łódź 22 8 3 11 36 46 -10 19
10 CWKS (Legia) Warszawa 22 7 4 11 38 40 -2 18
11 ZKS Górnik-Szombierki Bytom 22 7 4 11 33 64 -31 18
12 KS Związkowiec (Warta) Poznań 22 2 5 15 18 51 -33 9
  264 107 50 107 453 453 0 264
ZKS Górnik-Szombierki Bytom relegated for worst goals-average
Promoted KS Ogniwo (Polonia) Bytom, KS Gwardia (Arkonia) Szczecin
KS Gwardia Kraków = Klub Sportowy ZKS Kolejarz Warszawa = Zakładowy Klub Sportowy
ZS Unia Chorzów = Związek Słowiański KS Budowlani Chorzów = Klub Sportowy
KS Kolejarz Poznań = Klub Sportowy KS Włokniarz Łódź = Klub Sportowy
KS Ogniwo Kraków = Klub Sportowy CWKS Warszawa = Centralny Wojskowy Klub Sportowy
KS Górnik Radlin = Klub Sportowy ZKS Górnik-Szombierki Bytom = Zakładowy Klub Sportowy
ZS Związkowiec Kraków = Związek Słowiański KS Związkowiec Poznań = Klub Sportowy
Poland 1931-39
Poland 1951-60
Poland - Final Tables
Home