Part of Palestine under British mandate 1923-1948, State of Israel 1948 => 
ISRAEL 1980-81
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 Hapoel Tel Aviv FC 30 13 12 5 50 30 20 38
2 Bnei Yehuda Tel Aviv FC 30 11 13 6 38 27 11 35
3 Maccabi Yafo FC 30 12 10 8 43 35 8 34
4 Maccabi Petah Tikva FC 30 11 11 8 49 39 10 33
5 Shimshon Tel Aviv FC 30 11 11 8 32 26 6 33
6 Hapoel Rishon LeZion FC 30 9 14 7 25 18 7 32
7 Hapoel Yehud FC 30 9 14 7 24 18 6 32
8 Maccabi Tel Aviv FC 30 10 12 8 33 33 0 32
9 Hapoel Yerushaláyim FC 30 9 13 8 30 25 5 31
10 Maccabi Netanya FC 30 9 12 9 31 30 1 30
11 Hapoel Be'er Sheva FC 30 9 12 9 30 32 -2 30
12 Hapoel Petah Tikva FC 30 7 15 8 25 29 -4 29
13 Hapoel Kfar Sava FC 30 9 10 11 34 36 -2 28
14 Hapoel Haifa FC 30 8 10 12 30 44 -14 26
15 Maccabi Ramat Amidar FC Ramat Gan 30 7 11 12 21 30 -9 25
16 Hapoel Ramat Gan FC 30 3 6 21 15 58 -43 12
  480 147 186 147 510 510 0 480
Promoted Beitar Tel Aviv FC, Maccabi Haifa FC, Beitar Yerushaláyim FC
Tel Aviv = תל אביב-יפו Netanya = נְתַנְיָה
Yafo (Jaffa) = יָפוֹ‎ Be'er Sheva = באר שבע
Petah Tikva = פֶּתַח תִּקְוָה Kfar Sava = כפר סבא
Rishon LeZion = רִאשׁוֹן לְצִיּוֹן Haifa = חֵיפָה 
Yehud = יְהוּד‎ Ramat Gan = רָמַת גַּן
Yerushaláyim (Jerusalem) = יְרוּשָׁלַיִם‎ 
ISRAEL 1981-82
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 Hapoel Kfar Sava FC 30 17 8 5 45 28 17 42
2 Maccabi Netanya FC 30 17 7 6 63 29 34 41
3 Bnei Yehuda Tel Aviv FC 30 13 9 8 34 30 4 35
4 Hapoel Be'er Sheva FC 30 14 6 10 43 38 5 34
5 Hapoel Tel Aviv FC 30 9 13 8 32 25 7 31
6 Beitar Yerushaláyim FC 30 9 12 9 37 36 1 30
7 Maccabi Haifa FC 30 9 12 9 32 32 0 30
8 Maccabi Tel Aviv FC 30 10 10 10 26 32 -6 30
9 Maccabi Petah Tikva FC 30 9 11 10 35 35 0 29
10 Hapoel Yerushaláyim FC 30 8 13 9 24 26 -2 29
11 Maccabi Yafo FC 30 9 11 10 32 36 -4 29
12 Shimshon Tel Aviv FC 30 7 14 9 25 32 -7 28
13 Hapoel Yehud FC 30 6 16 8 17 26 -9 28
14 Hapoel Rishon LeZion FC 30 8 10 12 28 32 -4 26
15 Beitar Tel Aviv FC 30 5 14 11 22 32 -10 24
16 Hapoel Petah Tikva FC 30 3 8 19 13 39 -26 14
  480 153 174 153 508 508 0 480
Promoted Hapoel Ramat Gan FC, Maccabi Yavne FC, Hapoel Lodd FC
Kfar Sava = כפר סבא Haifa = חֵיפָה 
Netanya = נְתַנְיָה Petah Tikva = פֶּתַח תִּקְוָה
Tel Aviv = תל אביב-יפו Yafo (Jaffa) = יָפוֹ‎
Be'er Sheva = באר שבע Yehud = יְהוּד‎
Yerushaláyim (Jerusalem) = יְרוּשָׁלַיִם‎  Rishon LeZion = רִאשׁוֹן לְצִיּוֹן
ISRAEL 1982-83
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 Maccabi Netanya FC 30 18 7 5 54 31 23 61
2 Shimshon Tel Aviv FC 30 12 11 7 35 27 8 47
3 Hapoel Be'er Sheva FC 30 11 13 6 33 23 10 46
4 Hapoel Tel Aviv FC 30 13 7 10 33 25 8 46
5 Maccabi Tel Aviv FC 30 10 11 9 27 23 4 41
6 Maccabi Haifa FC 30 8 14 8 31 32 -1 38
7 Hapoel Lodd FC 30 7 15 8 33 28 5 36
8 Beitar Yerushaláyim FC 30 7 15 8 34 33 1 36
9 Maccabi Petah Tikva FC 30 8 12 10 25 30 -5 36
10 Maccabi Yavne FC 30 7 15 8 25 31 -6 36
11 Hapoel Yehud FC 30 8 12 10 18 26 -8 36
12 Bnei Yehuda Tel Aviv FC 30 7 15 8 26 35 -9 36
13 Maccabi Yafo FC 30 6 15 9 22 24 -2 33
14 Hapoel Ramat Gan FC 30 6 15 9 15 21 -6 33
15 Hapoel Yerushaláyim FC 30 8 7 15 29 44 -15 31
16 Hapoel Kfar Sava FC 30 6 12 12 33 40 -7 30
  480 142 196 142 473 473 0 622
Hapoel Ramat Gan FC relegated for worst goals-difference
Promoted Maccabi Ramat Amidar FC Ramat Gan, Hakoah-Maccabi Ramat Gan FC, Beitar Tel Aviv FC
Netanya = נְתַנְיָה Petah Tikva = פֶּתַח תִּקְוָה
Tel Aviv = תל אביב-יפו Yavne = יַבְנֶה‎
Be'er Sheva = באר שבע Yehud = יְהוּד‎
Haifa = חֵיפָה  Yafo (Jaffa) = יָפוֹ‎
Lodd = לוֹד‎ Ramat Gan = רָמַת גַּן
Yerushaláyim (Jerusalem) = יְרוּשָׁלַיִם‎  Kfar Sava = כפר סבא
ISRAEL 1983-84
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 Maccabi Haifa FC 30 16 9 5 48 28 20 57
2 Beitar Yerushaláyim FC 30 15 11 4 45 27 18 56
3 Hapoel Tel Aviv FC 30 12 11 7 40 27 13 47
4 Maccabi Netanya FC 30 11 9 10 52 49 3 42
5 Maccabi Tel Aviv FC 30 10 11 9 41 34 7 41
6 Beitar Tel Aviv FC 30 11 7 12 41 40 1 40
7 Hapoel Be'er Sheva FC 30 11 6 13 34 37 -3 39
8 Hapoel Lodd FC 30 9 11 10 31 39 -8 38
9 Maccabi Petah Tikva FC 30 8 13 9 26 26 0 37
10 Maccabi Yafo FC 30 8 13 9 34 39 -5 37
11 Hakoah-Maccabi Ramat Gan FC 30 10 7 13 29 38 -9 37
12 Shimshon Tel Aviv FC 30 8 12 10 36 35 1 36
13 Maccabi Yavne FC 30 9 9 12 26 34 -8 36
14 Bnei Yehuda Tel Aviv FC 30 8 10 12 27 36 -9 34
15 Maccabi Ramat Amidar FC Ramat Gan 30 7 11 12 31 42 -11 32
16 Hapoel Yehud FC 30 7 10 13 28 38 -10 31
  480 160 160 160 569 569 0 640
Promoted Hapoel Kfar Sava FC, Hapoel Petah Tikva FC, Hapoel Haifa FC
Haifa = חֵיפָה  Petah Tikva = פֶּתַח תִּקְוָה
Yerushaláyim (Jerusalem) = יְרוּשָׁלַיִם‎  Yafo (Jaffa) = יָפוֹ‎
Tel Aviv = תל אביב-יפו Ramat Gan = רָמַת גַּן
Netanya = נְתַנְיָה Yavne = יַבְנֶה‎
Be'er Sheva = באר שבע Yehud = יְהוּד‎
Lodd = לוֹד‎
ISRAEL 1984-85
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 Maccabi Haifa FC 30 20 5 5 57 20 37 65
2 Beitar Yerushaláyim FC 30 17 9 4 52 27 25 60
3 Shimshon Tel Aviv FC 30 13 10 7 29 20 9 49
4 Maccabi Petah Tikva FC 30 13 9 8 45 31 14 48
5 Hapoel Haifa FC 30 11 11 8 30 26 4 44
6 Hapoel Petah Tikva FC 30 11 10 9 30 27 3 43
7 Maccabi Tel Aviv FC 30 9 15 6 34 23 11 42
8 Maccabi Netanya FC 30 9 11 10 53 40 13 38
9 Hapoel Tel Aviv FC 30 9 11 10 31 32 -1 38
10 Maccabi Yavne FC 30 8 12 10 34 38 -4 36
11 Hapoel Kfar Sava FC 30 6 15 9 26 33 -7 33
12 Maccabi Yafo FC 30 8 9 13 30 40 -10 33
13 Hapoel Be'er Sheva FC 30 6 14 10 26 30 -4 32
14 Beitar Tel Aviv FC 30 7 10 13 28 43 -15 31
15 Hapoel Lodd FC 30 5 8 17 15 55 -40 23
16 Hakoah-Maccabi Ramat Gan FC 30 2 13 15 17 52 -35 19
  480 154 172 154 537 537 0 634
Promoted Maccabi Sha'araim Rehovot FC, Hapoel Yerushaláyim FC, Bnei Yehuda Tel Aviv FC
Haifa = חֵיפָה  Kfar Sava = כפר סבא
Yerushaláyim (Jerusalem) = יְרוּשָׁלַיִם‎  Yafo (Jaffa) = יָפוֹ‎
Tel Aviv = תל אביב-יפו Be'er Sheva = באר שבע
Petah Tikva = פֶּתַח תִּקְוָה Lodd = לוֹד‎
Netanya = נְתַנְיָה Ramat Gan = רָמַת גַּן
Yavne = יַבְנֶה‎
ISRAEL 1985-86
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 Hapoel Tel Aviv FC 30 17 8 5 52 26 26 59
2 Maccabi Haifa FC 30 16 9 5 47 18 29 57
3 Maccabi Tel Aviv FC 30 16 9 5 48 27 21 57
4 Beitar Yerushaláyim FC 30 15 7 8 48 33 15 52
5 Bnei Yehuda Tel Aviv FC 30 12 10 8 27 19 8 46
6 Hapoel Kfar Sava FC 30 11 9 10 41 34 7 42
7 Maccabi Petah Tikva FC 30 11 7 12 34 41 -7 40
8 Hapoel Be'er Sheva FC 30 10 9 11 24 24 0 39
9 Maccabi Netanya FC 30 11 6 13 34 35 -1 39
10 Shimshon Tel Aviv FC 30 9 11 10 32 38 -6 38
11 Maccabi Yavne FC 30 9 10 11 21 32 -11 37
12 Maccabi Yafo FC 30 9 9 12 24 34 -10 36
13 Hapoel Petah Tikva FC 30 9 8 13 42 44 -2 35
14 Hapoel Yerushaláyim FC 30 8 6 16 31 45 -14 30
15 Hapoel Haifa FC 30 6 6 18 24 60 -36 24
16 Maccabi Sha'araim Rehovot FC 30 4 10 16 22 41 -19 22
  480 173 134 173 551 551 0 653
Promoted Beitar Natanya FC, Beitar Tel Aviv FC, Hapoel Lodd FC
Tel Aviv = תל אביב-יפו Be'er Sheva = באר שבע
Haifa = חֵיפָה  Netanya = נְתַנְיָה
Yerushaláyim (Jerusalem) = יְרוּשָׁלַיִם‎  Yavne = יַבְנֶה‎
Kfar Sava = כפר סבא Yafo (Jaffa) = יָפוֹ‎
Petah Tikva = פֶּתַח תִּקְוָה Rehovot = רְחוֹבוֹת
ISRAEL 1986-87
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 Beitar Yerushaláyim FC 30 19 9 2 59 27 32 66
2 Bnei Yehuda Tel Aviv FC 30 11 18 1 37 25 12 51
3 Maccabi Tel Aviv FC 30 12 11 7 43 25 18 47
4 Hapoel Lodd FC 30 11 12 7 35 21 14 45
5 Shimshon Tel Aviv FC 30 10 15 5 33 20 13 45
6 Maccabi Petah Tikva FC 30 11 12 7 29 21 8 45
7 Maccabi Netanya FC 30 12 8 10 30 30 0 44
8 Hapoel Kfar Sava FC 30 11 9 10 44 40 4 42
9 Maccabi Haifa FC 30 9 12 9 35 28 7 39
10 Hapoel Petah Tikva FC 30 9 11 10 31 30 1 38
11 Hapoel Be'er Sheva FC 30 7 15 8 20 19 1 36
12 Hapoel Tel Aviv FC 30 6 16 8 20 22 -2 34
13 Beitar Tel Aviv FC 30 7 13 10 33 39 -6 34
14 Maccabi Yavne FC 30 6 12 12 28 35 -7 30
15 Maccabi Yafo FC 30 4 10 16 23 48 -25 22
16 Beitar Netanya FC 30 3 1 26 22 92 -70 10
  480 148 184 148 522 522 0 628
Promoted Hapoel Tsafririm Holon FC
Yerushaláyim (Jerusalem) = יְרוּשָׁלַיִם‎  Kfar Sava = כפר סבא
Tel Aviv = תל אביב-יפו Haifa = חֵיפָה 
Lodd = לוֹד‎ Be'er Sheva = באר שבע
Petah Tikva = פֶּתַח תִּקְוָה Yavne = יַבְנֶה‎
Netanya = נְתַנְיָה Yafo (Jaffa) = יָפוֹ‎
ISRAEL 1987-88
FIRST ROUND
1 Hapoel Tel Aviv FC
2 Maccabi Netanya FC
3 Hapoel Be'er Sheva FC
4 Shimshon Tel Aviv FC
5 Hapoel Petah Tikva FC
6 Hapoel Kfar Sava FC
7 Beitar Tel Aviv FC
8 Hapoel Tsafririm Holon FC
9 Maccabi Haifa FC
10 Bnei Yehuda Tel Aviv FC
11 Beitar Yerushaláyim FC
12 Maccabi Tel Aviv FC
13 Hapoel Lodd FC
14 Maccabi Petah Tikva FC
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
CHAMPIONSHIP POOL
1 Hapoel Tel Aviv FC 33 19 9 5 43 23 20 66
2 Maccabi Netanya FC 33 16 12 5 56 35 21 60
3 Hapoel Be'er Sheva FC 33 13 13 7 33 22 11 52
4 Shimshon Tel Aviv FC 33 13 11 9 35 33 2 50
5 Hapoel Petah Tikva FC 33 12 10 11 47 41 6 46
6 Hapoel Kfar Sava FC 33 11 12 10 33 31 2 45
7 Beitar Tel Aviv FC 33 9 13 11 38 40 -2 40
8 Hapoel Tsafririm Holon FC 33 9 13 11 32 34 -2 40
RELEGATION POOL
9 Maccabi Haifa FC 31 13 8 10 56 33 23 47
10 Bnei Yehuda Tel Aviv FC 31 11 11 9 28 23 5 44
11 Beitar Yerushaláyim FC 31 10 9 12 38 42 -4 39
12 Maccabi Tel Aviv FC 31 8 12 11 43 43 0 36
13 Hapoel Lodd FC 31 3 9 19 17 69 -52 18
14 Maccabi Petah Tikva FC 31 3 8 20 19 49 -30 17
  450 150 150 150 518 518 0 600
Promoted Hapoel Tveria FC, Hapoel Yerushaláyim FC 
Tel Aviv = תל אביב-יפו Holon = חוֹלוֹן‎ 
Netanya = נְתַנְיָה Haifa = חֵיפָה 
Be'er Sheva = באר שבע Yerushaláyim (Jerusalem) = יְרוּשָׁלַיִם‎ 
Petah Tikva = פֶּתַח תִּקְוָה Lodd = לוֹד‎
Kfar Sava = כפר סבא
ISRAEL 1988-89
FIRST ROUND
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 Maccabi Netanya FC 26 14 7 5 35 25 10 49
2 Maccabi Haifa FC (-2) 26 12 13 1 41 16 25 47
3 Hapoel Petah Tikva FC (-2) 26 12 9 5 28 19 9 43
4 Beitar Tel Aviv FC 26 10 9 7 24 22 2 39
5 Hapoel Be'er Sheva FC 26 10 9 7 19 18 1 39
6 Shimshon Tel Aviv FC 26 8 12 6 35 30 5 36
7 Hapoel Yerushaláyim FC (-1) 26 9 9 8 20 19 1 32
8 Beitar Yerushaláyim FC 26 9 5 12 28 31 -3 32
9 Maccabi Tel Aviv FC 26 7 10 9 30 34 -4 29
10 Hapoel Kfar Sava FC 26 6 10 10 21 29 -8 28
11 Hapoel Tsafririm Holon FC 26 6 9 11 27 28 -1 25
12 Bnei Yehuda Tel Aviv FC 26 4 13 9 21 23 -2 25
13 Hapoel Tel Aviv FC (-4) 26 6 8 12 24 37 -13 22
14 Hapoel Tiberias FC (-2) 26 5 5 16 20 42 -22 20
  364 118 128 118 373 373 0 466
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
CHAMPIONSHIP POOL
1 Maccabi Haifa FC (-2) 31 15 14 2 49 19 30 57
2 Hapoel Petah Tikva FC (-2) 31 15 11 5 36 20 16 54
3 Maccabi Netanya FC 31 14 10 7 36 33 3 52
4 Beitar Tel Aviv FC 31 13 9 9 34 27 7 48
5 Hapoel Be'er Sheva FC 31 11 10 10 22 29 -7 43
6 Shimshon Tel Aviv FC 31 9 13 9 28 25 3 40
RELEGATION POOL
7 Hapoel Yerushaláyim FC (-1) 33 12 11 10 28 27 1 46
8 Maccabi Tel Aviv FC 33 11 11 11 44 44 0 42
9 Beitar Yerushaláyim FC 33 12 6 15 42 44 -2 42
10 Hapoel Kfar Sava FC 33 10 11 12 33 38 -5 41
11 Bnei Yehuda Tel Aviv FC 33 8 14 11 31 29 2 38
12 Hapoel Tveria FC (-2) 33 9 5 19 31 52 -21 32
13 Hapoel Tsafririm Holon FC 33 7 9 17 30 39 -9 28
14 Hapoel Tel Aviv FC (-4) 33 8 8 17 33 51 -18 28
  450 154 142 154 477 477 0 591
Promoted Hapoel Ramat Gan FC
Netanya = נְתַנְיָה Yerushaláyim (Jerusalem) = יְרוּשָׁלַיִם‎ 
Haifa = חֵיפָה  Kfar Sava = כפר סבא
Petah Tikva = פֶּתַח תִּקְוָה Holon = חוֹלוֹן‎ 
Tel Aviv = תל אביב-יפו Tveria (Tiberias) = טְבֶרְיָה‎
Be'er Sheva = באר שבע
ISRAEL 1989-90
FIRST ROUND
Bnei Yehuda Tel Aviv FC
Hapoel Petah Tikva FC
Maccabi Haifa FC
Maccabi Tel Aviv FC
Beitar Tel Aviv FC
Hapoel Kfar Sava FC
Maccabi Netanya FC
Hapoel Yerushaláyim FC
Hapoel Be'er Sheva FC
Beitar Yerushaláyim FC
Hapoel Ramat Gan FC
Shimshon Tel Aviv FC
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
CHAMPIONSHIP POOL
1 Bnei Yehuda Tel Aviv FC 32 17 11 4 48 24 24 62
2 Hapoel Petah Tikva FC 32 16 10 6 40 21 19 58
3 Maccabi Haifa FC 32 14 8 10 40 29 11 50
4 Maccabi Tel Aviv FC 32 14 6 12 48 44 4 48
5 Beitar Tel Aviv FC 32 10 8 14 35 46 -11 38
6 Hapoel Kfar Sava FC 32 10 6 16 28 41 -13 36
RELEGATION POOL
7 Maccabi Netanya FC 32 9 12 11 31 31 0 39
8 Hapoel Yerushaláyim FC 32 9 12 11 29 35 -6 39
9 Hapoel Be'er Sheva FC 32 8 14 10 29 33 -4 38
10 Beitar Yerushaláyim FC 32 10 8 14 20 25 -5 38
11 Hapoel Ramat Gan FC 32 8 12 12 24 34 -10 36
12 Shimshon Tel Aviv FC 32 7 13 12 23 32 -9 34
  384 132 120 132 395 395 0 516
Promoted Hapoel Tsafririm Holon FC, Hapoel Tel Aviv FC
Tel Aviv = תל אביב-יפו Netanya = נְתַנְיָה
Petah Tikva = פֶּתַח תִּקְוָה Yerushaláyim (Jerusalem) = יְרוּשָׁלַיִם‎ 
Haifa = חֵיפָה  Ramat Gan = רָמַת גַּן
Kfar Sava = כפר סבא Be'er Sheva = באר שבע
Israel 1971-80
Israel 1991-00
Israel - Final Tables
Home