Soviet Occupation Zone 1945-1949, German Democratic Republic 1949-1990, included in the Federal Republic of Germany 1990 =>
GERMAN D.R. 1950-51
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 BSG Chemie Leipzig 34 22 6 6 66 33 33 50
2 BSG Turbine Erfurt 34 22 6 6 80 37 43 50
3 BSG Motor Zwickau 34 17 9 8 72 35 37 43
4 SG der DVP Dresden 34 17 9 8 75 40 35 43
5 BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost 34 20 3 11 87 79 8 43
6 BSG Turbine Halle 34 16 8 10 74 50 24 40
7 BSG Stahl Thale 34 17 5 12 82 65 17 39
8 BSG Rotation Babelsberg Potsdam 34 18 3 13 95 78 17 39
9 BSG Motor Dessau 34 14 6 14 68 62 6 34
10 BSG Fortschritt Meerane 34 12 8 14 65 71 -6 32
11 BSG Stahl Altenburg 34 12 7 15 46 61 -15 31
12 BSG Rotation Dresden 34 12 6 16 64 61 3 30
13 BSG Motor Gera 34 9 12 13 59 63 -4 30
14 BSG Lokomotive Stendal 34 12 5 17 73 73 0 29
15 SG Union Oberschöneweide Berlin 34 9 8 17 49 72 -23 26
16 BSG Turbine Weimar 34 10 6 18 45 71 -26 26
17 SG Lichtenberg 1947 Berlin 34 6 8 20 49 96 -47 20
18 VfB Pankow Berlin 1893 34 2 3 29 29 131 -102 7
  612 247 118 247 1178 1178 0 612
Play-off (Chemnitz 20.05.51)   BSG Chemie Leipzig - BSG Turbine Erfurt   2-0  
Promoted BSG Anker Wismar, BSG Zentra Wismut Aue, SV Vorwärts der KVP Leipzig
SG Union Oberschöneweide => SC Union 06 Oberschöneweide => BSG Motor Oberschöneweide
BSG Zentra Wismut Aue => BSG Wismut Aue
BSG Anker Wismar => BSG Motor Wismar
VfB Pankow split up into VfB Pankow (moved to West Berlin) & BSG Einheit Pankow
Brieske = Brězk
BSG = Betriebssportgemeinschaft VfB = Verein für Bewegungspiele
SG = Sportgemeinschaft
GERMAN D.R. 1951-52
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 BSG Turbine Halle 36 21 11 4 80 42 38 53
2 SG der DVP Dresden 36 23 3 10 79 53 26 49
3 BSG Chemie Leipzig 36 19 9 8 90 53 37 47
4 BSG Rotation Dresden 36 19 8 9 73 44 29 46
5 BSG Motor Zwickau 36 17 11 8 71 50 21 45
6 BSG Rotation Babelsberg Potsdam 36 18 6 12 75 58 17 42
7 BSG Wismut Aue 36 15 10 11 75 62 13 40
8 BSG Turbine Erfurt 36 17 5 14 58 47 11 39
9 BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost 36 16 6 14 72 74 -2 38
10 BSG Lokomotive Stendal 36 16 5 15 70 69 1 37
11 BSG Motor Oberschöneweide Berlin 36 14 7 15 53 66 -13 35
12 BSG Motor Dessau 36 14 6 16 67 69 -2 34
13 BSG Stahl Thale 36 12 7 17 52 59 -7 31
14 BSG Motor Gera 36 11 9 16 56 72 -16 31
15 SV Vorwärst der KVP Leipzig 36 10 10 16 57 60 -3 30
16 BSG Fortschritt Meerane 36 10 6 20 66 89 -23 26
17 BSG Motor Wismar 36 10 4 22 55 77 -22 24
18 BSG Stahl Altenburg 36 8 5 23 46 95 -49 21
19 BSG Einheit Pankow Berlin 36 5 6 25 38 94 -56 16
  684 275 134 275 1233 1233 0 684
Promoted BSG Motor Jena, BSG Empor Lauter
SG Volkspolizei Dresden = SG Dynamo Dresden
BSG Stahl Altenburg => BSG Motor Altenburg
SV Vorwärst der KVP Leipzig => SV Vorwärst der KVP HVA Leipzig
Brieske = Brězk
BSG = Betriebssportgemeinschaft SV = Sportverein
SG = Sportgemeinschaft KVP = Kasernierte Volkspolizei
GERMAN D.R. 1952-53
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 SG Dynamo Dresden 32 15 8 9 51 33 18 38
2 BSG Wismut Aue 32 16 6 10 57 48 9 38
3 BSG Motor Zwickau 32 16 5 11 54 43 11 37
4 BSG Rotation Dresden 32 15 6 11 65 55 10 36
5 BSG Stahl Thale 32 14 8 10 45 47 -2 36
6 BSG Motor Dessau 32 15 5 12 66 55 11 35
7 BSG Turbine Erfurt 32 14 6 12 51 44 7 34
8 BSG Chemie Leipzig 32 14 6 12 55 51 4 34
9 BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost 32 13 8 11 55 52 3 34
10 BSG Empor Lauter 32 13 7 12 58 61 -3 33
11 BSG Lokomotive Stendal 32 13 6 13 56 54 2 32
12 BSG Rotation Babelsberg Potsdam 32 13 6 13 58 59 -1 32
13 BSG Turbine Halle 32 12 7 13 51 44 7 31
14 SK Vorwärts der KVP HVA Leipzig 32 12 6 14 49 56 -7 30
15 BSG Motor Oberschöneweide 32 12 3 17 47 50 -3 27
16 BSG Motor Jena 32 9 4 19 35 62 -27 22
17 BSG Wismut Gera 32 5 5 22 32 71 -39 15
  544 221 102 221 885 885 0 544
Play-off (Berlin 05.07.53)   SG Dynamo Dresden - BSG Wismut Aue 3-2 aet  
Promoted BSG Fortschritt Meerane, BSG Einheit Ost Leipzig
During the season
SV Vorwärts der KVP HVA Leipzig => SK Vorwärts der KVP HVA Leipzig
SG der DVP Dresden => SG Dynamo Dresden
BSG Motor Jena => BSG Wismut Gera
At the end of the season
SK Vorwärts der KVP HVA Leipzig => ASK Vorwärts Berlin
Brieske = Brězk
SG = Sportgemeinschaft SV = Sportverein
BSG = Betriebssportgemeinschaft KVP = Kasernierte Volkspolizei
GERMAN D.R. 1953-54
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 BSG Turbine Erfurt 28 17 5 6 58 36 22 39
2 BSG Chemie Leipzig 28 15 5 8 51 37 14 35
3 SG Dynamo Dresden 28 15 4 9 54 44 10 34
4 BSG Wismut Aue 28 15 3 10 59 42 17 33
5 BSG Rotation Babelsberg Potsdam 28 12 8 8 58 43 15 32
6 BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost 28 11 8 9 48 43 5 30
7 BSG Rotation Dresden 28 9 10 9 46 39 7 28
8 BSG Turbine Halle 28 11 6 11 30 30 0 28
9 BSG Empor Lauter 28 8 11 9 40 38 2 27
10 BSG Fortschritt Meerane 28 8 9 11 46 46 0 25
11 BSG Motor Zwickau 28 10 5 13 39 56 -17 25
12 BSG Einheit Ost Leipzig 28 9 5 14 43 57 -14 23
13 BSG Lokomotive Stendal 28 6 11 11 38 51 -13 23
14 BSG Motor Dessau 28 7 9 12 38 55 -17 23
15 BSG Stahl Thale 28 4 7 17 28 59 -31 15
  420 157 106 157 676 676 0 420
Lokomotive Stendal relegated for worst goals-average
Promoted BSG Chemie Karl-Marx-Stadt, ZSK Vorwärts der KVP Berlin
SG Dynamo Dresden => SC Dynamo Berlin BSG Aktivist Brieske-Ost => SC Aktivist Brieske-Senftenberg
BSG Turbine Halle => SC Chemie Halle-Leuna BSG Turbine Erfurt => SC Turbine Erfurt
BSG Wismut Aue => SC Wismut Karl-Marx-Stadt BSG Chemie Leipzig => SC Lokomotive Leipzig
BSG Empor Lauter => SC Empor Rostock BSG Rotation Dresden => SC Einheit Dresden
BSG Einheit Ost Leipzig => SC Rotation Leipzig BSG Chemie Chemnitz => BSG Chemie Karl-Marx-Stadt
Brieske = Brězk
BSG = Betriebssportgemeinschaft SG = Sportgemeinschaft
GERMAN D.R. 1954-55
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 SC Turbine Erfurt 26 13 8 5 58 25 33 34
2 SC Wismut Karl-Marx-Stadt 26 13 7 6 62 38 24 33
3 SC Rotation Leipzig 26 10 10 6 58 47 11 30
4 SC Einheit Dresden 26 13 3 10 64 55 9 29
5 BSG Motor Zwickau 26 13 2 11 51 49 2 28
6 SC Aktivist Brieske-Senftenberg  26 11 5 10 37 44 -7 27
7 SC Dynamo Berlin 26 12 2 12 50 50 0 26
8 ZSK Vorwärts der KVP Berlin 26 10 6 10 43 46 -3 26
9 SC Empor Rostock 26 12 2 12 29 33 -4 26
10 BSG Chemie Karl-Marx-Stadt 26 8 9 9 34 43 -9 25
11 SC Lokomotive Leipzig 26 9 6 11 33 38 -5 24
12 BSG Rotation Babelsberg Potsdam 26 10 3 13 36 36 0 23
13 SC Chemie Halle-Leuna 26 8 4 14 28 52 -24 20
14 BSG Fortschritt Meerane 26 5 3 18 31 58 -27 13
  364 147 70 147 614 614 0 364
Promoted SC Fortschritt Weißenfels, BSG Lokomotive Stendal
Senftenberg = Zły Komorow Brieske = Brězk
SC = Sportclub ASK = Armee Sportklub
BSG = Betriebssportgemeinschaft
GERMAN D.R. 1955
(autumn)
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 SC Wismut Karl-Marx-Stadt 13 8 4 1 30 13 17 20
2 SC Empor Rostock 13 8 3 2 25 13 12 19
3 SC Dynamo Berlin 13 8 2 3 35 12 23 18
4 BSG Motor Zwickau 13 7 3 3 36 21 15 17
5 BSG Rotation Babelsberg Potsdam 13 6 3 4 29 24 5 15
6 SC Lokomotive Leipzig 13 6 2 5 21 17 4 14
7 SC Fortschritt Weißenfels 13 5 3 5 19 20 -1 13
8 SC Turbine Erfurt 13 5 3 5 16 18 -2 13
9 BSG Lokomotive Stendal 13 5 1 7 16 31 -15 11
10 ZSK Vorwärts der KVP Berlin 13 4 2 7 26 28 -2 10
11 SC Rotation Leipzig 13 4 2 7 16 27 -11 10
12 SC Einheit Dresden 13 3 2 8 21 24 -3 8
13 SC Aktivist Brieske-Senftenberg  13 4 0 9 17 33 -16 8
14 BSG Chemie Karl-Marx-Stadt 13 2 2 9 16 42 -26 6
  182 75 32 75 323 323 0 182
BSG Chemie Karl-Marx-Stadt dissolved and re-formed as SC Motor Karl-Marx-Stadt
Senftenberg = Zły Komorow Brieske = Brězk
SC = Sportclub ASK = Armee Sportklub
BSG = Betriebssportgemeinschaft
GERMAN D.R. 1956
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 SC Wismut Karl-Marx-Stadt 26 15 8 3 53 21 32 38
2 SC Aktivist Brieske-Senftenberg  26 14 8 4 34 15 19 36
3 SC Lokomotive Leipzig 26 14 6 6 45 22 23 34
4 BSG Lokomotive Stendal 26 12 4 10 55 54 1 28
5 SC Einheit Dresden 26 10 6 10 50 46 4 26
6 ZASK Vorwärts Berlin 26 9 8 9 41 41 0 26
7 BSG Rotation Babelsberg Potsdam 26 9 8 9 41 53 -12 26
8 SC Rotation Leipzig 26 9 6 11 35 41 -6 24
9 SC Motor Karl-Marx-Stadt 26 8 7 11 24 48 -24 23
10 SC Fortschritt Weißenfels 26 7 8 11 36 38 -2 22
11 BSG Motor Zwickau 26 10 2 14 47 52 -5 22
12 SC Turbine Erfurt 26 5 11 10 36 38 -2 21
13 SC Dynamo Berlin 26 7 6 13 37 47 -10 20
14 SC Empor Rostock 26 6 6 14 31 49 -18 18
  364 135 94 135 565 565 0 364
During the season
ZSK Vorwärts der KVP Berlin => ZASK Vorwärts Berlin
At the end of the season
ZASK Vorwärts Berlin => ASK Vorwärts Berlin
Promoted SC Motor Jena, SC Chemie Halle-Leuna
Senftenberg = Zły Komorow Brieske = Brězk
SC = Sportclub ASK = Armee Sportklub
BSG = Betriebssportgemeinschaft
GERMAN D.R. 1957
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 SC Wismut Karl-Marx-Stadt 26 16 4 6 49 28 21 36
2 ASK Vorwärts Berlin 26 13 7 6 45 22 23 33
3 SC Rotation Leipzig 26 12 8 6 40 29 11 32
4 SC Motor Jena 26 11 6 9 41 28 13 28
5 SC Aktivist Brieske-Senftenberg  26 11 6 9 33 26 7 28
6 SC Turbine Erfurt 26 10 7 9 37 33 4 27
7 SC Lokomotive Leipzig 26 9 8 9 36 33 3 26
8 SC Einheit Dresden 26 8 9 9 40 44 -4 25
9 SC Fortschritt Weißenfels 26 8 7 11 38 38 0 23
10 BSG Motor Zwickau 26 9 5 12 35 43 -8 23
11 BSG Rotation Babelsberg Potsdam 26 8 7 11 29 44 -15 23
12 SC Chemie Halle-Leuna 26 9 4 13 42 51 -9 22
13 BSG Lokomotive Stendal 26 9 4 13 28 43 -15 22
14 SC Motor Karl-Marx-Stadt 26 3 10 13 31 62 -31 16
  364 136 92 136 524 524 0 364
BSG Lokomotive Stendal relegated for worst goals-difference
Promoted SC Dynamo Berlin, SC Empor Rostock
Senftenberg = Zły Komorow Brieske = Brězk
SC = Sportclub BSG = Betriebssportgemeinschaft
ASK = Armee Sportklub
GERMAN D.R. 1958
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 ASK Vorwärts Berlin 26 17 4 5 50 24 26 38
2 SC Motor Jena 26 15 2 9 49 36 13 32
3 SC Aktivist Brieske-Senftenberg  26 12 6 8 41 25 16 30
4 SC Wismut Karl-Marx-Stadt 26 10 8 8 43 32 11 28
5 SC Einheit Dresden 26 11 6 9 38 39 -1 28
6 SC Dynamo Berlin 26 10 6 10 37 34 3 26
7 SC Empor Rostock 26 10 6 10 33 31 2 26
8 BSG Motor Zwickau 26 8 10 8 38 41 -3 26
9 SC Lokomotive Leipzig 26 8 9 9 40 28 12 25
10 SC Rotation Leipzig 26 10 5 11 38 41 -3 25
11 SC Turbine Erfurt 26 8 6 12 33 44 -11 22
12 SC Fortschritt Weißenfels 26 8 6 12 30 42 -12 22
13 SC Chemie Halle-Leuna 26 7 8 11 30 50 -20 22
14 SC Rotation Babelsberg Potsdam 26 5 4 17 32 65 -33 14
  364 139 86 139 532 532 0 364
SC Chemie Halle-Leuna relegated for worst goals-difference
During the season
SC Chemie Halle-Leuna + SC Wißenschaft Halle => SC Chemie Halle
Promoted BSG Chemie Zeitz, BSG Lokomotive Stendal
Senftenberg = Zły Komorow Brieske = Brězk
ASK = Armee Sportklub BSG = Betriebssportgemeinschaft
SC = Sportclub
GERMAN D.R. 1959
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 SC Wismut Karl-Marx-Stadt 26 17 5 4 44 25 19 39
2 ASK Vorwärts Berlin 26 13 9 4 49 24 25 35
3 SC Dynamo Berlin 26 14 5 7 46 26 20 33
4 SC Empor Rostock 26 10 9 7 36 26 10 29
5 SC Motor Jena 26 10 9 7 29 27 2 29
6 SC Fortschritt Weißenfels 26 10 7 9 36 39 -3 27
7 SC Aktivist Brieske-Senftenberg  26 8 8 10 36 30 6 24
8 BSG Motor Zwickau 26 9 6 11 30 32 -2 24
9 SC Lokomotive Leipzig 26 8 8 10 28 36 -8 24
10 BSG Chemie Zeitz 26 9 6 11 42 52 -10 24
11 SC Rotation Leipzig 26 6 10 10 31 40 -9 22
12 SC Einheit Dresden 26 4 11 11 23 42 -19 19
13 SC Turbine Erfurt 26 6 6 14 27 45 -18 18
14 BSG Lokomotive Stendal 26 4 9 13 19 32 -13 17
  364 128 108 128 476 476 0 364
Promoted SC Chemie Halle, SC Aufbau Magdeburg
Senftenberg = Zły Komorow Brieske = Brězk
SC = Sportclub BSG = Betriebssportgemeinschaft
ASK = Armee Sportklub
GERMAN D.R. 1960
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 ASK Vorwärts Berlin 26 19 3 4 73 28 45 41
2 SC Dynamo Berlin 26 12 8 6 44 27 17 32
3 SC Lokomotive Leipzig 26 12 8 6 37 31 6 32
4 BSG Motor Zwickau 26 13 5 8 37 33 4 31
5 SC Wismut Karl-Marx-Stadt 26 14 2 10 40 32 8 30
6 SC Empor Rostock 26 11 7 8 46 36 10 29
7 SC Aufbau Magdeburg 26 12 3 11 47 59 -12 27
8 SC Motor Jena 26 9 6 11 55 43 12 24
9 SC Aktivist Brieske-Senftenberg  26 8 8 10 35 39 -4 24
10 SC Rotation Leipzig 26 9 5 12 39 39 0 23
11 SC Chemie Halle 26 8 6 12 37 42 -5 22
12 SC Einheit Dresden 26 7 7 12 30 51 -21 21
13 BSG Chemie Zeitz 26 7 6 13 43 61 -18 20
14 SC Fortschritt Weißenfels 26 0 8 18 27 69 -42 8
  364 141 82 141 590 590 0 364
SC Fortschritt Weißenfels => BSG Fortschritt Weißenfels
Promoted SC Turbine Erfurt, BSG Lokomotive Stendal
Senftenberg = Zły Komorow Brieske = Brězk
ASK = Armee Sportklub BSG = Betriebssportgemeinschaft
SC = Sportclub
German D.R. 1945-50
German D.R. 1961-70
German D.R. - Final Tables
Home