Kingdom of Bulgaria until 1946, People's Republic of Bulgaria 1946-1991, Republic of Bulgaria 1991 =>
BULGARIA 1931
SOFIA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 AS 23 10 5 4 1 30 17 13 14
2 Levski 10 6 2 2 27 17 10 14
3 Sportklub 10 4 4 2 19 24 -5 12
4 Slavia 10 3 2 5 16 16 0 8
5 Shipka 10 3 2 5 18 25 -7 8
6 FK 13 10 1 2 7 11 22 -11 4
  60 22 16 22 121 121 0 60
AS 23 admitted to the National finals for best goals-average
Regional Champions
Varnenska OSO Shipchenski sokol Varna
Shumenska OSO Han Omurtag Shumen
Rusenska OSO Napredak Ruse
Tarnovska OSO Etar Tarnovo
Plevenska OSO Pobeda 26 Pleven
Vrachanska OSO Orel-Chegan 30 Vratsa
Bdinska OSO Sportist Vidin
Sofiyska OSO AS 23 Sofia
Rilska OSO Levski Dupnitsa
Plovdivska OSO Botev Plovdiv
Haskovska OSO Bulgaria Haskovo
Starozagorska OSO ===
Primorska OSO Slava Yambol
OSO = Okrazhni Sportni Oblasti
First round
Shipchenski Sokol Varna - Botev Plovdiv 1-0
Slava Yambol - Sportist Vidin 3-1
AS 23 Sofia - Etar Tarnovo 5-0
Napredak Ruse - Pobeda 26 Pleven 3-1
Han Omurtag Shumen - Levski Dupnitsa 2-0
Bulgaria Haskovo - Orel-Chegan 30 Vratsa 6-2
Second round
AS 23 Sofia - Slava Yambol 7-0
Shipchenski Sokol Varna - Bulgaria Haskovo 5-1
Napredak Ruse - Han Omurtag Shumen 3-1
Semi-finals
AS 23 Sofia - Napredak Ruse 3-1
Shipchenski sokol Varna bye
FINAL (Sofia 13.09.31)
AS 23 Sofia - Shipchenski sokol Varna w/o              
Shipchenski sokol forfait at 73' min (on ground 2-1)
Sofia = София Ruse = Русе
Varna = Варна  Pleven = Плевен 
Plovdiv = Пловдив Shumen = Шумен
Yambol = Ямбол Dupnitsa = Дупница
Vidin = Видин Haskovo = Хасково 
Tarnovo = Търново Vratsa = Враца
FK = Futbolen Klub AS 23 = Atletik Slava 23
BULGARIA 1932
SOFIA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 Slavia 10 6 2 2 19 8 11 14
2 Levski 10 5 2 3 19 15 4 12
3 Shipka 10 3 3 4 12 11 1 9
4 FK 13 10 3 3 4 12 15 -3 9
5 AS 23 10 4 1 5 17 25 -8 9
6 Sportklub 10 3 1 6 10 15 -5 7
  60 24 12 24 89 89 0 60
Regional Champions
Varnenska OSO Shipchenski sokol Varna
Shumenska OSO Han Omurtag Shumen
Rusenska OSO Levski Ruse
Tarnovska OSO Chardafon Gabrovo
Plevenska OSO Pobeda 26 Pleven
Vrachanska OSO Orel-Chegan 30 Vratsa
Bdinska OSO Levski Lom
Sofiyska OSO Slavia Sofia
Rilska OSO Levski Dupnitsa
Plovdivska OSO Sokol Plovdiv
Haskovska OSO Bulgaria Haskovo
Starozagorska OSO Borislav Stara Zagora
Primorska OSO Slava Yambol
OSO = Okrazhni Sportni Oblasti
First round
Slavia Sofia - Levski Dupnitsa 4-0
Orel-Chegan 30 Vratsa - Levski Lom 2-1
Chardafon Gabrovo - Pobeda 26 Pleven 1-3
Shipchenski sokol Varna - Han Omurtag Shumen 6-2
Slava Yambol - Borislav Stara Zagora 3-0
Levski Ruse bye
Sokol Plovdiv bye
Bulgaria Haskovo bye
Second round
Slavia Sofia - Slava Yambol 5-0
Levski Ruse - Shipchenski sokol Varna 0-2
Pobeda 26 Pleven - Orel-Chegan 30 Vratsa 3-2
Sokol Plovdiv - Bulgaria Haskovo 3-1
Semi-finals
Slavia Sofia - Sokol Plovdiv 5-0
Shipchenski sokol Varna - Pobeda 26 Pleven 4-1
FINAL (Sofia 18.09.32)
Shipchenski sokol Varna - Slavia Sofia 2-1 aet            
Sofia = София Shumen = Шумен
Dupnitsa = Дупница Yambol = Ямбол
Vratsa = Враца Stara Zagora = Стара Загора
Lom = Лом Ruse = Русе
Gabrovo = Габрово Plovdiv = Пловдив
Pleven = Плевен  Haskovo = Хасково 
Varna = Варна 
FK = Futbolen Klub AS 23 = Atletik Slava 23
BULGARIA 1933
SOFIA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP INCORRECT TABLE!!!
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 Levski 14 12 1 1 60 21 39 25
2 AS 23 14 8 4 2 30 15 15 20
3 Slavia 14 7 1 6 33 25 8 15
4 Shipka 14 4 6 4 23 19 4 14
5 FK 13 14 5 3 6 28 26 2 13
6 Sportklub 14 3 2 9 21 31 -10 8
7 Rakovski 14 2 3 9 15 40 -25 7
8 Borislav 14 3 1 10 14 49 -35 7
  112 44 21 47 224 226 -2 109
Regional Champions
Varnenska OSO Shipchenski sokol Varna
Shumenska OSO ===
Rusenska OSO Napredak Ruse
Tarnovska OSO Chardafon Gabrovo
Plevenska OSO Levski Pleven
Vrachanska OSO Botev Vratsa
Bdinska OSO Maria Luiza Lom
Sofiyska OSO Levski Sofia
Rilska OSO Borislav Kyustendil
Plovdivska OSO Petar Parchevich Plovdiv
Haskovska OSO Levski Svilengrad
Starozagorska OSO Borislav Stara Zagora
Primorska OSO Chernomorets Burgas
Tundzhanska OSO Botev Yambol
OSO = Okrazhni Sportni Oblasti
First round
Borislav Kyustendil - Petar Parchevich Plovdiv 3-2
Botev Yambol - Chernomorets Burgas 1-0 aet
Napredak Ruse - Maria Luiza Lom 3-0
Shipchenski sokol Varna - Chardafon Gabrovo 3-0
Borislav Stara Zagora - Levski Svilengrad 1-0 aet
Levski Pleven - Botev Vratsa 6-0
Levski Sofia bye
Second round
Levski Sofia - Borislav Kyustendil 9-1
Levski Pleven - Napredak Ruse 1-2
Botev Yambol - Borislav Stara Zagora 5-1
Shipchenski sokol Varna bye
Semi-finals
Napredak Ruse - Shipchenski sokol Varna 1-4
Levski Sofia  - Botev Yambol 4-2
FINAL (Sofia 03.10.33)
Levski Sofia - Shipchenski sokol Varna 3-1              
Kyustendil = Кюстендил Varna = Варна 
Plovdiv = Пловдив Gabrovo = Габрово
Yambol = Ямбол Stara Zagora = Стара Загора
Burgas = Бургас Svilengrad = Свиленград
Ruse = Русе Pleven = Плевен 
Lom = Лом Vratsa = Враца
Sofia = София
FK = Futbolen Klub AS 23 = Atletik Slava 23
BULGARIA 1934
SOFIA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP INCORRECT TABLE!!!
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 Slavia 14 10 3 1 33 16 17 23
2 FK 13 14 7 5 2 23 11 12 19
3 Shipka 14 4 5 5 22 20 2 13
4 Sportklub 14 4 5 5 15 15 0 13
5 Levski 14 4 4 6 26 20 6 12
6 AS 23 14 4 3 7 20 23 -3 11
7 Tsar Boris III 14 2 6 6 15 21 -6 10
8 Rakovski 14 2 5 7 14 42 -28 9
  112 37 36 39 168 168 0 110
Regional Champions
Varnenska SO Vladislav Varna
Shumenska SO Han Omurtag Shumen
Rusenska SO Napredak Ruse
Tarnovska SO Chardafon Gabrovo
Plevenska SO Pobeda 26 Pleven
Vrachanska SO Orel-Chegan 30 Vratsa
Bdinska SO Maria Luiza Lom
Sofiyska SO Slavia Sofia
Rilska SO Borislav Kyustendil
Plovdivska SO Shipka Plovdiv
Haskovska SO Bulgaria Haskovo
Starozagorska SO Svetoslav Stara Zagora
Primorska SO Levski Burgas
Tundzhanska SO Botev Yambol
SO = Sportni Oblasti
First round
Slavia Sofia - Pobeda 26 Pleven 8-0
Han Omurtag Shumen - Vladisdlav Varna 1-4
Maria Luiza Lom - Orel-Chegan 30 Vratsa 3-2
Shipka Plovdiv - Botev Yambol 1-4
Napredak Ruse - Chardafon Gabrovo 3-1 aet
Svetoslav Stara Zagora - Levski Burgas 4-3 aet
Bulgaria Haskovo bye
Borislav Kyustendil bye
Second round
Vladislav Stara Zagora - Botev Yambol 6-0
Napredak Ruse - Maria Luiza Lom 3-2 aet
Svetoslav Stara Zagora - Bulgaria Haskovo 5-1
Slavia Sofia - Borislav Kyustendil 9-1
Semi-finals
Slavia Sofia - Svetoslav Stara Zagora 4-0
Vladislav Varna - Napredak Ruse 3-1
FINAL (Sofia 16.09.34)
Vladislav Varna - Slavia Sofia 2-0              
Sofia = София Yambol = Ямбол
Pleven = Плевен  Ruse = Русе
Shumen = Шумен Gabrovo = Габрово
Varna = Варна  Stara Zagora = Стара Загора
Lom = Лом Burgas = Бургас
Vratsa = Враца Haskovo = Хасково 
Plovdiv = Пловдив Kyustendil = Кюстендил
FK = Futbolen Klub AS 23 = Atletik Slava 23
BULGARIA 1935
SOFIA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 Sportklub 14 8 4 2 32 14 18 20
2 Slavia 14 6 6 2 21 14 7 18
3 AS 23 14 4 7 3 25 17 8 15
4 Levski 14 6 3 5 19 22 -3 15
5 FK 13 14 5 4 5 25 17 8 14
6 Bulgaria 14 4 3 7 16 19 -3 11
7 Shipka 14 4 2 8 15 29 -14 10
8 Tsar Boris III 14 3 3 8 18 39 -21 9
  112 40 32 40 171 171 0 112
Regional Champions
Varnenska SO Ticha Varna
Shumenska SO Panaiot Volov Shumen
Rusenska SO Napredak Ruse
Tarnovska SO Levski Gorna Oryahovitsa
Plevenska SO Pobeda 26 Pleven
Vrachanska SO Orel-Chegan 30 Vratsa
Bdinska SO Maria Luiza Lom
Sofiyska SO Sportklub Sofia
Rilska SO Strumska slava Radomir
Plovdivska SO Botev Pazardzhik
Haskovska SO ===
Starozagorska SO DFV Kazanlak
Primorska SO Levski Burgas
Tundzhanska SO Botev Yambol
SO = Sportni Oblasti
First round
Maria Luiza Lom - Sportklub Sofia 1-1 aet w/o
Strumska slava Radomir - Orel-Chegan 30 Vratsa 0-1
Napredak Ruse - DVF Kazanlak 3-3 aet 2-0
Pobeda Pleven - Botev Yambol  3-2
Levski Gorna Oryahovitsa - Panaiot Volov Shumen 0-6
Ticha Varna bye
Levski Burgas bye
Botev Pazardzhik bye
Second round
Sportklub Sofia - Orel-Chegan 30 Vratsa 2-1
Levski Burgas - Ticha Varna 0-3
Panaiot Volov Shumen - Napredak Ruse 3-2
Botev Pazardzhik - Pobeda Pleven 7-1
Semi-finals
Sportklub Sofia - Panaiot Volov Shumen 1-0
Ticha Varna - Botev Pazardzhik 7-0
FINAL (Sofia 03.10.35)
Sportklub Sofia - Ticha Varna 4-0              
Lom = Лом Pleven = Плевен 
Sofia = София Yambol = Ямбол
Radomir = Радомир Gorna Oryahovitsa = Горна Оряховица
Vratsa = Враца Shumen = Шумен
Ruse = Русе Burgas = Бургас
Kazalnak = Казанлък Varna = Варна 
Pazardzhik = Пазарджик
FK = Futbolen Klub DFV = Deutscher Fußball Verein
AS 23 = Atletik Slava 23
BULGARIA 1936
SOFIA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 Slavia 7 5 2 0 20 10 10 12
2 AS 23 7 4 2 1 16 15 1 10
3 Shipka 7 4 1 2 16 8 8 9
4 Sportklub 7 3 1 3 12 12 0 7
5 Levski 7 3 0 4 14 12 2 6
6 FK 13 7 3 0 4 13 15 -2 6
7 Rakovski 7 1 1 5 9 21 -12 3
8 Bulgaria 7 0 3 4 7 14 -7 3
  56 23 10 23 107 107 0 56
Sofia = София
RUSE REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 Levski Ruse               19
2 ZhSK Ruse 16
3 Dobrudzha Ruse 15
4 Napredak Ruse 13
5 Rakovski Ruse 10
6 Angel Kanchev Ruse 9
7 Benkovski Ruse 3
                85
Ruse = Русе
STARA ZAGORA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 Svetoslav Stara Zagora               14
2 Trakiets Nova Zagora 9
3 Zagorets Nova Zagora 6
4 Traiana Stara Zagora 6
5 Benkovski Nova Zagora 4
                39
Stara Zagora = Стара Загора Nova Zagora = Нова Загора
VARNA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 Titcha Varna 14 12 1 1       25
2 Pobeda Varna 14 9 1 4 19
3 Asparukh Varna 14 7 3 4 17
4 Shipchenski sokol Varna 14 7 0 7 14
5 Vladislav Varna 14 6 0 8 12
6 Radetski Varna 13 4 1 8 9
7 Levski Varna 14 4 0 10 8
8 FK Varna 13 2 2 9 6
  110 51 8 51       110
Varna = Варна 
Regional Champions
Varnenska SO Ticha Varna
Shumenska SO Panaiot Volov Shumen
Rusenska SO Levski Ruse
Tarnovska SO Atanas Hadzhislavchev Pavlikeni
Plevenska SO Pobeda 26 Pleven
Vrachanska SO ===
Bdinska SO Viktoria 23 Vidin
Sofiyska SO Slavia Sofia
Rilska SO Krakra Pernik
Plovdivska SO Botev Plovdiv
Haskovska SO Urli Harmanli
Starozagorska SO ===
Primorska SO Levski Burgas
Tundzhanska SO Georgi Drazhev Yambol
SO = Sportni Oblasti
First round
Victoria Vidin - Pobeda Pleven 4-2
Levski Ruse - Panaiot Volov Shumen 3-0
Krakra Pernik - Atanas Hadzhislavchev Pavlikeni 2-1
Georgi Drazhev Yambol - Urli Harmanli 8-0
Ticha Varna bye
Slavia Sofia bye
Botev Plovdiv bye
Levski Burgas bye
Second round
Levski Ruse - Krakra Pernik 0-1
Georgi Drazhev Yambol - Botev Plovdiv 1-0
Ticha Varna - Levski Burgas 1-0
Viktoria 23 Vidin - Slavia Sofia 1-6
Semi-finals
Slavia Sofia - Georgi Drazhev Yambol 6-0
Ticha Varna - Krakra Pernik 1-0
FINAL (Sofia 18.10.36)
Slavia Sofia - Ticha Varna 2-0              
Vidin = Видин Pleven = Плевен 
Pernik = Перник Shumen = Шумен
Yambol = Ямбол Pavlikeni = Павликени
Plovdiv = Пловдив Harmanli = Харманли
Burgas = Бургас
FK = Futbolen Klub ZhSK = Zheleznicharski sporten klub
AS 23 = Atletik Slava 23
BULGARIA 1937
SOFIA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 Levski 14 8 5 1 30 9 21 21
2 FK 13 14 8 5 1 25 11 14 21
3 Shipka 14 8 2 4 26 14 12 18
4 Slavia 14 8 2 4 26 20 6 18
5 AS 23 14 5 6 3 38 21 17 16
6 Sportklub 14 3 3 8 26 42 -16 9
7 Rakovski 14 3 1 10 16 36 -20 7
8 Benkovski 14 0 2 12 16 50 -34 2
  112 43 26 43 203 203 0 112
Levski admitted to the national finals for best goals-average
Top 4 admitted to the 1937-38 National Championship
Sofia = София
VIDIN REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 Levski Lom 8 14 9 5 11
2 Bdin Vidin 8       11 8 3  
3 Viktoria Vidin 8 13 12 1
4 Maria Luiza Lom 8 11 14 -3
5 Sportist Vidin 8 8 14 -6
  40       57 57 0  
Lom = Лом Vidin = Видин
Regional Champions
Varnenska SO Vladislav Varna 
Ticha Varna
Shumenska SO Panaiot Volov Shumen
Rusenska SO Levski Ruse
Tarnovska SO Atanas Hadzhislavchev Pavlikeni
Plevenska SO Belite orleta Pleven
Vrachanska SO Tsar Krum Byala Slatina
Bdinska SO Bdin Vidin
Sofiyska SO Levski Sofia
Rilska SO Levski Dupnitsa
Plovdivska SO Botev Plovdiv
Haskovska SO Bulgaria Haskovo
Starozagorska SO ZhSK Stara Zagora
Primorska SO Chernomorets Burgas
Tundzhanska SO Georgi Drazhev Yambol
SO = Sportni Oblasti
First round
Belite orleta Pleven - Tsar Krum Byala Slatina 4-1
Atanas Hadzhislavchev Pavlikeni - ZhSK Stara Zagora 3-1
Levski Sofia - Levski Dupnitsa 7-1
Vladislav Varna - Panaiot Volov Shumen w/o
Levski Ruse - Bdin Vidin 3-0
Georgi Drazhev Yambol - Chernomorets Burgas 3-2
Botev Plovdiv - Bulgaria Haskovo 6-0
Second round
Levski Ruse - Belite orleta Pleven 2-0
Botev Plovdiv - Atanas Hadzhislavchev Pavlikeni 4-0
Vladislav Varna - Georgi Drazhev Yambol 1-0
Levski Sofia bye
Semi-finals
Levski Sofia - Botev Plovdiv 1-0
Levski Ruse - Vladislav Varna 1-1 aet w/o
FINAL (Sofia 03.10.37 and 05.10.37)
Levski Sofia - Levski Ruse 1-1 3-0            
Pleven = Плевен  Byala Slatina = Бяла Слатина
Pavlikeni = Павликени Stara Zagora = Стара Загора
Varna = Варна  Dupnitsa = Дупница
Ruse = Русе Vidin = Видин
Yambol = Ямбол Burgas = Бургас
Plovdiv = Пловдив Haskovo = Хасково 
FK = Futbolen Klub ZhSK = Zheleznicharski sporten klub
AS 23 = Atletik Slava 23
BULGARIA 1937-38
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 Ticha Varna 18 9 7 2 26 17 9 25
2 Vladislav Varna 18 8 6 4 42 20 22 22
3 Shipka Sofia 18 8 6 4 33 21 12 22
4 FK 13 Sofia 18 8 4 6 31 30 1 20
5 Slavia Sofia 18 8 4 6 30 30 0 20
6 Levski Ruse 18 7 5 6 27 23 4 19
7 Levski Sofia 18 7 4 7 30 26 4 18
8 Chernomorets Burgas 18 4 4 10 30 40 -10 12
9 Botev Plovdiv 18 5 2 11 28 44 -16 12
10 Georgi Drazhev Yambol 18 3 4 11 18 44 -26 10
  180 67 46 67 295 295 0 180
Botev Plovdiv relegated for worst goals-average
Promoted AS 23 Sofia, Sportklub Plovdiv
Varna = Варна  Burgas = Бургас
Sofia = София Plovdiv = Пловдив
Ruse = Русе Yambol = Ямбол
FK = Futbolen Klub
BULGARIA 1938-39
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 Slavia Sofia 18 11 1 6 30 25 5 23
2 Vladislav Varna 18 9 4 5 26 15 11 22
3 Ticha Varna 18 9 4 5 18 18 0 22
4 AS 23 Sofia 18 10 1 7 38 25 13 21
5 Sportklub Plovdiv 18 8 4 6 28 21 7 20
6 Levski Sofia 18 8 2 8 29 25 4 18
7 Levski Ruse 18 6 6 6 28 25 3 18
8 FK 13 Sofia  18 6 5 7 28 27 1 17
9 Shipka Sofia 18 6 3 9 28 28 0 15
10 Chernomorets Burgas 18 0 4 14 17 61 -44 4
  180 73 34 73 270 270 0 180
Promoted ZhSK Sofia
Sofia = София Ruse = Русе
Varna = Варна  Burgas = Бургас
Plovdiv = Пловдив
FK = Futbolen Klub AS 23 = Atletik Slava 23
BULGARIA 1939-40
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 ZhSK Sofia 18 10 3 5 31 27 4 23
2 Levski Sofia 18 9 4 5 29 18 11 22
3 Slavia Sofia 18 9 4 5 30 20 10 22
4 AS 23 Sofia 18 9 2 7 41 27 14 20
5 FK 13 Sofia 18 6 7 5 37 29 8 19
6 Shipka Sofia 18 7 3 8 25 27 -2 17
7 Ticha Varna 18 6 5 7 17 24 -7 17
8 Sportklub Plovdiv 18 4 9 5 17 24 -7 17
9 Levski Ruse 18 4 4 10 13 27 -14 12
10 Vladislav Varna 18 3 5 10 14 31 -17 11
  180 67 46 67 254 254 0 180
Sofia = София Plovdiv = Пловдив
Varna = Варна  Ruse = Русе
FK = Futbolen Klub ZhSK = Zheleznicharski sporten klub
AS 23 = Atletik Slava 23
Bulgaria 1924-30
Bulgaria 1941-50
Bulgaria - Final Tables
Home